Markets & the AI economyAnalysis
Check Point’s results for the quarter to 30 September, read against seven quarters of its filings, four earnings calls, and Fortinet’s and Palo Alto Networks’ latest quarters.
Check Point Software, the Israeli firewall maker listed on Nasdaq, sells appliances, support and subscriptions together, and a renewal with it is a decision about all three at once. When its chief executive says revenue has bottomed, a buyer wants to know three things: what fell and what grew, whether management’s earlier forecasts held, and whether this is Check Point’s story or the market’s. This piece reads seven quarters of Check Point’s filings and four of its calls in management’s own words, sets them beside Fortinet and Palo Alto Networks, and ends with what the quarter changes at a firewall renewal.
Total revenue was US$669.8m in the September quarter, against US$677.5m a year earlier. Products and licences, the line that carries firewall appliances, fell to US$105.5m from US$130.4m. Security subscriptions rose to US$338.6m from US$305.4m, and software updates, maintenance and services fell to US$225.7m from US$241.7m.2 GAAP earnings per share fell 45% to US$1.82, because the year-earlier quarter carried a one-time tax benefit; excluding it, Check Point says earnings rose 1%.16
Check Point's product revenue has fallen year on year for three quarters running, by 19% in the latest
Products and licences revenue, US$m, and change on the same quarter a year earlier, %, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026
| Products and licences (US$m) | Change on a year earlier (%) | |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 25 | 114.1 | 13.8 |
| Q2 25 | 131.9 | 11.7 |
| Q3 25 | 130.4 | 9.7 |
| Q4 25 | 171.8 | 0.7 |
| Q1 26 | 110.8 | -2.9 |
| Q2 26 | 113.4 | -14 |
| Q3 26 | 105.5 | -19.1 |
Source: Check Point quarterly results (Form 6-K), Q1 2025 to Q3 2026; growth rates are TechBag arithmetic · as of 2 November 2026 · The fourth quarter is seasonally the largest for products
The chief financial officer, Roei Golan, put the fall in total revenue “mainly due to a lower firewall appliances refresh activity as expected in this quarter”: customers replacing old appliances less often, or later. Some large refresh projects with existing customers were moved to next year; one customer “had a very significant refresh project that was supposed to be this year, and was decided to move it to next year.”9 In July the company had guided third-quarter revenue of US$665–685m; US$669.8m sits in the lower half of that range, while subscriptions, at US$338.6m, landed near the middle of their US$332–343m range.102
The mix moved faster than the total. Security subscriptions were 50.6% of revenue in the September quarter, the first time above half in the seven quarters we charted, up from 45.1% a year earlier. Products and licences fell to 15.8% of revenue from 19.2%.26 Subscription growth has held between 9.6% and 11.7% in every one of those quarters; the product line went from 13.8% growth to a 19.1% fall.83
Half of Check Point's revenue now comes from security subscriptions, up from 45% a year earlier
Security subscriptions as a share of total revenue, quarters to 30 September 2025 and 2026
45.1%
Quarter to September 2025
US$305.4m of US$677.5m
50.6%
Quarter to September 2026
US$338.6m of US$669.8m
Source: Check Point quarterly results (Form 6-K); shares computed by TechBag · as of 2 November 2026
Subscriptions are where management points for growth. Golan said email security, AI security and exposure management (CTEM) “continue to demonstrate strong momentum”, together almost 30% of subscription recurring revenue; Zafrir said email security alone had crossed US$200m in annual recurring revenue. Golan expects annual subscription revenue “to cross the $1.5 billion” in 2027.9 Golan tied the maintenance line to the appliances: he said half of its decline on the quarter came from maintenance, the other half from professional services, and linked it to the lower refresh activity.9
A year ago the tone was different: in July 2025 Zafrir said the third quarter was “shaping up well with strong July indicators.”7 In February Check Point guided 2026 revenue of US$2.83–2.95bn, 4–8% growth, with product revenue “around flat to low single digits”, and Zafrir described a new sales model, sellers covering each of its product pillars, as “a major change in the way we’re going to market, as of literally now.”12 In April product revenue was “impacted by go-to-market changes implemented at the beginning of the quarter,” the release said; on the call Zafrir called it “a sort of a blip” and the revenue range was cut to US$2.77–2.85bn.411 A new chief revenue officer, Sherif Seddik, replaced Itai Greenberg from 1 May.4
In July, with product revenue down 14%, Zafrir said: “We expect Q3 to mark the trough, followed by a stronger Q4,” and Golan said large appliance deals had been pushed from the third quarter to the fourth and that the company expected “to be back to growth in Q4 in the product revenues.” The full-year range was kept.10 On 2 November the release repeated the trough and added: “The recovery is taking longer than anticipated, but we remain confident in our vision.”1
Check Point called the trough in July; in November it cut its range again and said recovery would be slower
Management's statements on results days, with Check Point's closing share move that day, July 2025 to November 2026
| Date | Event | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | “Strong July indicators” | Q2 2025 revenue +6%; the CEO says the third quarter is shaping up well |
| 12 Feb 2026 | Guide: US$2.83–2.95bn | 2026 revenue +4–8%; new sales model starts; shares −6.8% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | “A sort of a blip” | Products hit by the sales changes; range cut to US$2.77–2.85bn; shares −19.6% |
| 30 Jul 2026 | “Q3 to mark the trough” | Products −14%; appliance deals pushed from Q3 to Q4; range kept; shares −8.2% |
| 4 Oct 2026 | Firewall prices +12–20% | Rise on firewall products and their support and subscriptions takes effect |
| 2 Nov 2026 | “Longer than anticipated” | Products −19%; refresh deals to 2027; range cut to US$2.732–2.782bn; shares −7.0% |
Source: Check Point results releases (6-K) and call transcripts; Nasdaq closing prices · as of 2 November 2026 · Share moves are close to close; we do not attribute them to any one statement
On the call Zafrir drew the line himself: “In July, we said we expected the third quarter to mark the trough in product revenue, and we believe it did,” and “I want to be clear that the pace of recovery is more gradual than we previously anticipated.” Golan: “To your question on the recovery, that will take longer than what we anticipated.”9 The first explicit “longer than anticipated” is November’s; April had already spoken of “lower than expected product revenues” from fewer appliance refresh projects.11
Still we do see qualified funnel stronger than what we had last year, but the magnitude is slightly lower.
The analysts on the call pressed on the same gap. Wolfe Research’s Joshua Tilton asked what had changed if the quarter was in line with expectations, and Baird’s Shrenik Kothari whether the refresh delays were structural. Zafrir’s answer to the first included: “We actually see demand rising.”9 Check Point’s shares closed 7.0% lower on 2 November, at US$141.50; the Nasdaq Composite fell 1.1%.20
The refresh Check Point says was deferred is visible at two listed rivals. Fortinet’s product revenue grew 36.8% to US$765.0m in the same September quarter, after 18.0% a year earlier, while its service revenue grew 12.7%, the same rate as a year before.1314 Its CFO, Christiane Ohlgart, said product revenue “benefited from customers shifting towards higher performing models, lifting ASPs”. Asked by Citi about “asset sweating”, customers keeping appliances longer, Fortinet’s chief executive, Ken Xie, said the stretching came from “some low-end or certain vertical, like retail” and “we don’t feel this stretching will be a trend going forward.”15
Fortinet's and Palo Alto's product revenue grew faster than a year earlier; Check Point's swung to a 19% fall
Revenue growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %, in each company's latest reported quarter and the one a year before
| A year earlier | Latest quarter | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Check Point, products | 9.7 | -19.1 | -28.8 pts |
| Fortinet, product | 18 | 36.8 | 18.8 pts |
| Palo Alto, product* | 19.4 | 28.6 | 9.2 pts |
| Check Point, subscriptions | 10.3 | 10.9 | 0.6 pts |
| Fortinet, service | 12.7 | 12.7 | 0 pts |
| Palo Alto, subs & support* | 14.8 | 36.2 | 21.4 pts |
Source: Fortinet Q3 2025 and Q3 2026 results; Palo Alto Networks fiscal Q4 2025 and Q4 2026 results; Check Point Q3 2025 and Q3 2026 results · as of 2 November 2026 · Check Point and Fortinet: quarter to 30 September. Palo Alto (*): quarter to 31 July, and includes CyberArk and Chronosphere, bought in early 2026
Palo Alto Networks’ product revenue grew to US$738m in the quarter to 31 July from US$573.9m, and subscription and support to US$2,672m from US$1,962.4m.1617 Those figures include CyberArk, bought on 11 February 2026, whose on-premise identity licences now sit in product revenue; the two acquisitions of the year added US$930m of revenue in the fiscal year. Its 10-K puts the year’s product growth down to software licences “including from our CyberArk acquisition” and “increased demand for our new generation of hardware products.”18 On the call its CFO, Dipak Golechha, said Network & AI Security revenue grew 17% in the fiscal year to US$8.35bn.19
One thing is common to all three: component costs, memory above all. Check Point said higher memory costs cut its gross margin, by about a point this year; Palo Alto expects “rising commodity costs to persist in our hardware business, particularly as it relates to memory and storage,” and is taking “selective pricing actions” on hardware; at Fortinet, Ohlgart said “the costs are creeping up and then impacting the product gross margin,” and Anthony Luskey, closing the call, said its price increase had added about 10 percentage points to billings growth.91915 Why memory costs rose is in our piece on PC shipments and DRAM prices. Check Point is also not alone with the word: Fortinet’s CFO said on 28 October that “the first quarter of 2026 marked a trough for our services revenue growth rate.”15 Fortinet’s trough is in services, Check Point’s in products.
A falling product line does not touch the contract you hold. Check Point generated US$258m of adjusted free cash flow in the quarter, bought back about US$325m of shares, and held US$4.12bn of cash and deposits, up mainly because of a US$2bn convertible note; remaining performance obligations, contracted revenue not yet recognised, were US$2.5bn, up 5%.1 What the quarter does change is the vendor’s position at the table. Golan said the price rise of 12–20% on “all our firewall products, including support, the attached support and subscription” is effective from 4 October, would add up to three points to revenue growth if fully captured, and that “historically, we managed to benefit slightly less than half of it.”9 Golan said the company “will be able to start with much higher sales capacity” in 2027 as new sellers join, and he called the fourth quarter “a more back-end loaded quarter.”9
Five checks settle a Check Point renewal in a trough quarter, before the vendor's quarter-end
TechBag's renewal checklist, drawn from Check Point's 2 November call, its price rise of 4 October and its support policy
Step 1 of 5
1. Which price list is the quote on?
The 12–20% rise took effect on 4 October. A quote dated earlier, or a renewal priced from last year’s order, may be on the old list: ask for the list date in writing.
Source: Check Point Q3 2026 call; Check Point support life cycle policy; TechBag analysis · as of 3 November 2026
How we did this
Figures as of 3 November 2026, 7pm ISTCheck Point’s revenue lines are from its quarterly releases as filed with the SEC on Form 6-K, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026, each quarter from its own release; the third line is named “software updates and maintenance” in some releases and “software updates, maintenance and services” in others. Growth rates, shares and guidance midpoints are our arithmetic. Management’s words come from the releases and from published machine transcripts of the calls; we quote short sentences only and leave out passages the transcripts garble, including the CFO’s description of third-quarter revenue as “at the midpoint”, which does not match the range he gave in July. Fortinet and Palo Alto figures are from their own releases, Palo Alto’s 10-K and their calls; Palo Alto’s include acquisitions and are not like for like. Share moves are Nasdaq closing prices against the previous close. Analysts appear only as the questions they asked on the call.
Spotted an error? Write to us; corrections are published at the foot of the piece.
Sources
Related on TechBag: the Check Point hub, the Fortinet hub, and our piece on Fortinet’s results week.
Disclosure. TechBag is a software reseller: it earns a margin when a reader buys through it, including from vendors named here. The analysis is TechBag’s own; no vendor paid for or saw this piece before publication. Facts are labelled reported, TechBag count or our view.
Go deeper on TechBag
The weekly newsletter
Stay up to date, with one email a week
One email a week, written by us: what we published and what changed in enterprise technology, so you stay up to date. Nothing else.