Blog
About
Vendor hubRMM · Backup · SecurityTechBag Intel Hub

N-able

The public MSP platform (NYSE: NABL) that sells two different RMM platforms, not one — N-central for multi-tenant scale, N-sight for speed — alongside Cove backup, the Adlumin security stack and a PSA. Its Bengaluru GCC opened in June 2026 with 100+ engineers. This hub is your complete intel file, including the platform choice that decides everything else.

Data residency & processing

N-able opened a Global Capability Centre in Bengaluru in June 2026 — 100+ engineers, support and operations staff, built with Trigent — and that is a fact about people, not about where your data sits. Monitoring telemetry, device inventory, ticket histories and, if you use Cove, your backups all rest wherever the platform hosts them. That is a separate question with a separate answer: get the hosting region and the sub-processor list in writing before you sign — a large Indian engineering centre does not settle it.

On CERT-In: the 180-day ICT log duty applies to you as the regulated entity, not to N-able. CERT-In’s own FAQ permits storage outside India provided logs are producible to the authorities in reasonable time — but if you are IRDAI-regulated, the 2023 audit annexure asks as a plain yes/no whether ICT logs are stored in India, and that is where an offshore region actually costs you.

7 intel pages insideTwo RMM platforms — pick carefullyBengaluru GCC, 100+ engineers

Buy through TechBag

Same software. Better outcome — at a lower cost.

Right-fit discoveryBest price & discountsImplementation & rolloutRenewals & licence mgmtTier-1 support desk
Book a discovery call →

Free · 15 minutes

Trusted by 500+ enterprises across India

The company, at a glance

ListedNYSE: NABL · spun out of SolarWinds 2021
LeadershipJohn Pagliuca — President & CEO
Scale$544.5M ARR · $539–542M FY guidance
The platformsN-central and N-sight — two, not one
PricingQUOTE-ONLY — no published rate card

Quick answer

N-able is a public cybersecurity and IT-management company (NYSE: NABL) selling to managed service providers and internal IT teams, and the first thing to get right about it is that there are TWO remote monitoring platforms, not one. N-central is the heavyweight — deep multi-tenancy, per-client policy, role-based access, and monitoring across Windows, macOS, Linux, SNMP network devices and cloud services — built for MSPs running many client estates at scale. N-sight is the lighter one: RMM, remote access, ticketing and patching in a package you can stand up in days rather than weeks. Vendor marketing muddles which is 'for MSPs' and which is 'for IT departments'; the honest split is scale and complexity, not audience. Choosing wrong is the most common and most expensive mistake buyers make here, so we spend a whole page on it. Around those two sits a genuinely broad portfolio: Cove Data Protection for cloud-first backup and disaster recovery, an EDR line powered by SentinelOne, Mail Assure for email security, Passportal for password and documentation management, Take Control for remote access, DNS Filtering, and MSP Manager — a help desk with reporting and billing, which is to say a PSA. The security half deepened sharply with the November 2024 acquisition of Adlumin for up to $266 million, bringing cloud-native XDR, managed detection and response, ITDR and SOAR, and that is why N-able now describes itself as a cybersecurity company rather than an RMM vendor. Linux and macOS patching are generally available in both platforms, which matters for mixed estates and is claimed more often than delivered in this category. The India story is current and real: N-able opened a Global Capability Centre in Bengaluru in June 2026, built with Trigent — a 100-plus person engineering, support and operations centre, fully operational. Two things we will not soften. Pricing is quote-only, with third-party reports putting N-central around $1.50 to $3.50 per device per month depending on volume, term and bundles, and an effective minimum around 100 devices — so unlike SuperOps, which publishes its rates, you cannot budget without a sales call. And the business is growing slowly: Q2 2026 revenue of $138.2 million was up 5.9 percent, and on 20 July 2026 the board approved a global workforce reduction of about 6 percent with a $4 to $6 million charge. That is a mature, profitable, slow-growing company managing its cost base — not a company in trouble, and not one on a tear. We would rather say so plainly. TechBag scopes, licenses and supports N-able in INR with GST for Indian MSPs and IT teams. Read more ↓ Show less ↑
The portfolio

Seven intel pages. Built for MSPs.

Two RMM platforms, backup, security and email security — plus the add-ons folded into them. Each intel page is a full decision file.

The heavyweightIntel page →

N-central

Deep multi-tenancy for MSPs with many clients.

Multi-tenant RMM with per-client policy, role-based access and deep automation across Windows, macOS, Linux, SNMP devices and cloud.

Multi-tenant, cross-platformExplore
Faster to stand upIntel page →

N-sight

RMM, remote access, ticketing and patching.

The same monitoring and patching core with remote access and ticketing built in, live in days; strong attended and unattended support.

Days, not weeks, to valueExplore
Cloud-first backupIntel page →

Cove Data Protection

Backup and DR without a local appliance.

Cloud-first backup and DR for servers, workstations and Microsoft 365 from one dashboard, with no backup appliance to buy or refresh.

No appliance to buyExplore
Adlumin insideIntel page →

Security — EDR, MDR & XDR

Managed detection and response without a SOC.

SentinelOne-powered EDR and threat hunting, plus Adlumin (bought Nov 2024 for up to $266M): XDR, MDR, identity threat detection, SOAR.

Up to $266M acquisitionExplore
Email securityIntel page →

Mail Assure

Pooled-intelligence filtering, with archiving.

Cloud email security on threat intelligence pooled across the customer base, with filtering, continuity and long-term archiving.

Pooled threat intelligenceExplore
Remote supportIntel page →

Take Control

Standalone remote support beyond the RMM.

Remote support sold standalone or built into N-central and N-sight; Take Control Plus adds a web portal and session recordings.

Standalone or in the RMMExplore
DNS filteringIntel page →

DNS Filtering

DNS-layer web filtering for MSPs.

A standalone DNS filter on technology licensed from DNSFilter, with roaming clients for Windows and macOS and per-customer policy.

Quote · free trialExplore

MSP Manager

Platform layer

The help desk with reporting and billing — N-able's PSA, sold separately from the RMM platforms

Passportal

Platform layer

Password and documentation management for MSPs

Take Control

Platform layer

Standalone remote access, also built into N-sight

Vulnerability Management

Platform layer

In preview — verify availability before you price it into a deal

N-able is one of 24 RMM & patch products TechBag carries. The Endpoint Management guide shows how the category splits and which part is yours. →

Also sold in Security (2 products) · Backup & Cyber Resilience (1 product) · Network Security & SASE (1 product).

The thesis

Why the first question is “which platform”, not “which vendor”

Most vendors in this category sell you one RMM. N-able sells two, and they are not editions of one product — they are different architectures. N-central is the heavyweight: real multi-tenancy, per-client policy, role-based access, deep automation. N-sight is lighter and stands up in days. The vendor’s own marketing muddles which is “for MSPs” and which is “for IT departments”; the honest split is scale and separation. Get it wrong and you either migrate later or pay for capability you never use. Everything else — Cove backup, the Adlumin security stack, the MSP Manager PSA — hangs off that first decision. And unlike SuperOps, which publishes its rates, you will need a sales call to learn the price.

01
Get this right first

Two platforms, one decision

N-central and N-sight are two architectures, not editions. N-central brings deep multi-tenancy and per-client policy; N-sight is lighter and works in days. Choose on scale.

02
What Adlumin changed

A security stack, not just RMM

The November 2024 Adlumin buy added cloud-native XDR and MDR alongside SentinelOne-powered EDR, ITDR, SIEM support and SOAR. Ask what the MDR commits to on response times.

03
Coverage

Linux and macOS patching

Linux patch management, in preview from November 2025, is now generally available in N-central and N-sight alongside macOS. Verify your exact distributions in the trial.

04
The India story

India engineering presence

A Bengaluru Global Capability Centre (June 2026, built with Trigent) of over a hundred staff gives support in your timezone — but it says nothing about data residency.

05
The honest financial picture

Slow growth and a workforce cut

Q2 2026 revenue was $138.2 million (up 5.9 percent) with positive GAAP net income; on 20 July 2026 about 6 percent of staff were cut. Mature, profitable, single-digit growth.

Pick N-central or N-sight as the core — then add Take Control for remote support, Cove backup, Mail Assure and the EDR, MDR and XDR security stack alongside.

The trophy wall

Peer & market recognition

Every claim on this hub traces to one of these public signals.

NYSE

NABL — public

Financials are disclosed, not asserted

June 2026

Bengaluru GCC

100+ engineers, support and ops, built with Trigent

Nov 2024

Adlumin, up to $266M

Cloud-native XDR and MDR

Coverage

Linux patching GA

In N-central and N-sight, past preview

Q2 2026

$544.5M ARR

+6.0%; FY guidance $562–565M

⚠️ July 2026

~6% workforce cut

$4–6M charge — we state it plainly

Pricing

QUOTE-ONLY

No published rate card; ~100-device effective minimum

Gartner

No placement possible

The MQ excludes MSP-centric RMM entirely

By the numbers

The company in six figures

2 RMM platforms
N-central and N-sight — the choice IS the decision
— N-able
$1382M revenue
Q2 2026, +5.9% — FY guidance $539–542M
— Q2 2026 results
$5445M ARR
Q2 2026, +6.0% reported
— Q2 2026 results
~6% workforce cut
Approved 20 July 2026 — stated, not buried
— 8-K
up to $266M
The Adlumin acquisition, November 2024
— N-able
100+ in Bengaluru
GCC opened June 2026, built with Trigent
— Trigent / N-able

See the platform, hear the pitch

N-able (official)·Feature demo

Linux Patch Management in N-central & N-sight

Cross-platform patching, now generally available.

N-able (official)·Demo

Linux Patch Management in N-central

The same capability inside the larger platform.

N-able (official)·Preview

Demo of N-able Vulnerability Management

In preview — verify availability before pricing it in.

The market maps

Where N-able sits — the grids

Two company-level views you won’t find on any vendor site — tap any dot for the rationale. The category-level grid lives on the product page.

Grid 01 · The portfolio

N-able Across Its Portfolio

Each dot is an N-able product: competitive position vs category momentum.

Emerging betsCrown jewelsSteady nicheAnchor strengths
N-centralN-able

The heavyweight — multi-tenant, cross-platform, deep automation.

Grid 02 · The industry

The Convergence Map

Who covers RMM, backup, security and PSA for an MSP — and how much of that breadth a small team can run day to day.

Runnable nichesConverged & runnablePoint playersBroad but heavy
N-ableN-able

Broad: two RMM platforms, backup, security and a PSA. Quote-only.

Positions are TechBag’s illustrative synthesis of public review-platform standings and vendor documentation — not a reproduction of any analyst graphic. Verify before relying on it.

Track 01 · Beginner guides

New to this? Learn it properly.

Zero-jargon starting points, in reading order. Each links into the deep education on the product page.

Interactive · 30 seconds

Which N-able platform is yours?

Answer three questions; we’ll point you at the right starting product. No email required — this isn’t that kind of quiz.

1. How many separate client estates do you manage?

2. What is the most urgent problem right now?

3. How quickly do you need to be running?

The acronym decoder

Every term on these pages, in one place
RMM
Remote monitoring and management — the agent-based platform that monitors, patches, scripts and remote-controls devices.
UEM
Unified endpoint management — N-able's framing for both platforms; in practice RMM plus broader device management.
Multi-tenancy
Separated client environments in one console, with per-client policy and role-based access; N-central's core reason.
PSA
Professional services automation: service desk, contracts and billing; N-able sells it as MSP Manager.
EDR
Endpoint detection and response — behavioural detection beyond signature antivirus. N-able's is SentinelOne-powered.
MDR
Managed detection and response — EDR plus humans watching it. Ask what the response commitment actually is.
XDR
Extended detection and response — correlation across endpoint, identity, network and cloud. N-able's came from Adlumin.
ITDR
Identity threat detection and response — watching identity systems for compromise rather than watching machines.
DRaaS
Disaster recovery as a service — recovery capability delivered from the cloud rather than from your own second site.
GCC
Global Capability Centre: a company's own offshore engineering and operations centre, not an outsourced vendor.
Track 02 · Buying guides

Buy it like you’ve done this before

The procurement playbook TechBag runs with IT buyers — steps, licensing cheat-sheet, and the pitfalls that cost quarters.

01

Decide N-central vs N-sight FIRST

Many client estates that must be walled off means N-central and a longer rollout; one estate, running next week, means N-sight. A wrong call costs a migration.

02

Get a competitor's published price in hand

N-able is quote-only: bring SuperOps' published plans as an anchor. Reported N-central rates ($1.50–3.50 per device a month) are an expectation, not a budget.

03

Trial it on a real slice of your estate

Thirty days on machines that represent your book, Macs and Linux servers included. Check your exact Linux distributions, and test tenant separation if you need it.

04

Pin down the MDR commitments in writing

Reselling the security stack? The service commitment is the product. Get response times, analyst coverage hours and escalation paths in writing.

05

Ask the residency question separately

The Bengaluru GCC is where people work, not where data rests. Get the hosting region and sub-processor list before signing; TechBag handles INR invoicing and GST.

The licensing cheat-sheet

ProductLicensing modelHow you enterBest for
N-centralPer device, QUOTE-ONLY~$1.50–3.50/device/mo (third-party reported)Many client estates needing separation
N-sightPer device, QUOTE-ONLYReported below N-central; no published rateOne estate, fast time to value
Effective minimumNot vendor-published~100 devices reported on N-centralConfirm it in your own quote
Cove Data ProtectionSeparate productQuoted; often bundled into the platform dealBackup without an appliance
Security & MSP ManagerSeparate productsQuoted — EDR is per endpointPrice the whole basket, not the RMM alone

Per-device and per-user pricing across the trio — TechBag negotiates the converged bundle against the vendors you’ll retire.

Five pitfalls that cost buyers quarters

1

Buying the wrong one of the two platforms

N-sight when you needed multi-tenancy means a later migration; N-central when N-sight would do means paying for setup and capability you never use. Decide on scale and separation.

2

Comparing a quote against a published rate

N-able quotes while SuperOps publishes, so headline rates mislead. Price the same basket — RMM, backup, security and PSA — from every vendor before you compare.

3

Assuming the Bengaluru GCC answers data residency

A hundred engineers in Bengaluru is a fact about people. Where your monitoring data and tickets rest is a separate question; get the answer from the vendor in writing.

4

Treating the security modules as a service commitment

XDR, MDR, ITDR and SOAR exist, but when you resell them your client holds you to response times and analyst hours. Get both in writing first.

5

Leading with the SolarWinds connection

N-able spun out of SolarWinds in July 2021 and is now a separate public company with its own management and roadmap. Starting a shortlist there misleads.

Skip the homework entirely

Bring your device counts and current tool bills — a TechBag advisor models the whole decision for you.

Book a discovery call →
FAQ

Questions buyers ask about N-able

Decide on scale and separation. N-central is the heavyweight: true multi-tenancy with per-client policy and deep automation, but setup takes weeks. N-sight is lighter: monitoring, patching, remote access and ticketing working within days, with strong remote support. A wrong choice means a later migration or paying for capability you never use.

Ready to shortlist N-able?

Open a product intel page for the deep dive, or bring your device and user counts and let a TechBag advisor build the converged case with you — quotes, trials, GST invoicing and lifecycle support included.

Stats, positions and figures are illustrative syntheses of public materials; verify before purchase.